The post 2023 Emmy Nominations: HBO Leads the Way With “Succession”, “The Last of Us” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>Succession will come into the Emmy ceremony with impressive 27 nominations, including 14 in the main field. The final season of the acclaimed drama owes most of its nominations to its remarkable ensemble cast, and Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, Nicholas Braun, Matthew Macfadyen, Alan Ruck, Alexander Skarsgård, and J. Smith-Cameron have all been recognized in their respective fields.
As for the rest of the best drama contenders, The Last of Us and The White Lotus will also be vying for the highly coveted award, along with Disney’s Andor, AMC’s Better Call Saul, Netflix’s The Crown, HBO’s House of the Dragon, and Showtime’s Yellowjackets.
Shifting to the comedy categories, it’s another big year for Ted Lasso, with an impressive tally of 21 nominations, including eight nods in the main categories. The race for the outstanding limited or anthology series will be pretty cramped, and Netflix’s Beef is leading the way with 13 nominations, including nine in the primary categories.
The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards are slated to take place on September 18, but the WGA strike looms as a potential disruptor and it’s possible that the ceremony date would shift.
Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max)
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
Beef (Netflix)
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef)
Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Written by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Written by
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Mekki Leeper, Written by
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
John Hoffman, Written by
Matteo Borghese, Written by
Rob Turbovsky, Written by
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Chris Kelly, Written by
Sarah Schneider, Written by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brendan Hunt, Written by
Joe Kelly, Written by
Jason Sudeikis, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Beau Willimon, Written by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
Brett Baer, Teleplay by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Written by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Gould, Written by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Craig Mazin, Written for Television by
Succession (HBO Max)
Jesse Armstrong, Written by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Written by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Written by
Fire Island (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster, Written by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by
Prey (Hulu)
Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
Dan Trachtenberg, Story by
Swarm (Prime Video)
Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
Donald Glover, Story by
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Al Yankovic, Written by
Eric Appel, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Benjamin Caron, Directed by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Dearbhla Walsh, Directed by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Peter Hoar, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Andrij Parekh, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Mark Mylod, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Lorene Scafaria, Directed by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Directed by
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Directed by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Directed by
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
The Ms. Pat Show (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, Directed by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Directed by
Wednesday (Netflix)
Tim Burton, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Jake Schreier, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Carl Franklin, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Paris Barclay, Directed by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Valerie Faris, Directed by
Jonathan Dayton, Directed by
Prey (Hulu)
Dan Trachtenberg, Directed by
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Entergalactic (Netflix)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! (ABC)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
That’s My Jam (NBC)
Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+)
The Oscars (ABC)
75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Lizzo: Live In Concert (HBO Max)
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Mayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
Keke Palmer (Password)
Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)
Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)
Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
Judith Light (Poker Face)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)
Hiam Abbass (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO Max)
Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)
Dear Mama (FX)
100 Foot Wave (HBO Max)
Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
The 1619 Project (Hulu)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
The Accused: Damned Or Devoted? (PBS)
Aftershock (Hulu)
Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
The Territory (National Geographic)
The post 2023 Emmy Nominations: HBO Leads the Way With “Succession”, “The Last of Us” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post HBO Dominates at the 2022 Primetime Emmys With Wins for “The White Lotus” & “Succession” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The White Lotus was one of the favorites for the outstanding limited series award, and it lived up to the hype. It collected four more trophies by the end of the night—outstanding supporting actor and actress (Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge) and outstanding writing and directing for a limited series (Mike White).
It was also a big night for Succession, as this political satire picked up its second Emmy for outstanding drama series, but it wasn’t the last we’ve seen of HBO. Zendaya collected her second Emmy for Euphoria, while Jean Smart was named outstanding lead actress in a comedy series for Hacks.
As for other networks and streamers, Ted Lasso brought four wins to Apple TV+. It won the trophy for outstanding comedy series, repeating its success from last year, in addition to three more awards—lead actor (Jason Sudeikis), supporting actor (Brett Goldstein), and outstanding directing for a comedy series (MJ Delane).
The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards took place on September 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles with Kenan Thompson hosting the ceremony.
Outstanding Drama Series
Succession
Outstanding Comedy Series
Ted Lasso
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
The White Lotus
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Squid Game – Lee Jung-jae as Seong Gi-hun
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Succession (All The Bells Say) – Jesse Armstrong
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (No Weddings And A Funeral) – MJ Delaney
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Hacks – Jean Smart as Deborah Vance
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Euphoria – Zendaya as Rue
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Squid Game (Red Light, Green Light) – Hwang Dong-hyuk
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (Pilot) – Quinta Brunson
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – Jerrod Carmichael
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Competition Program
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The Dropout – Amanda Seyfried as Elizabeth Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ozark – Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Succession – Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Murray Bartlett as Armond
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick – Michael Keaton as Dr. Samuel Finnix
The post HBO Dominates at the 2022 Primetime Emmys With Wins for “The White Lotus” & “Succession” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2022 Emmy Awards: “Succession” Tops Nominations, Followed by “Ted Lasso” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>Succession scored 12 nominations for Primetime Emmy Awards and an additional 13 for Creative Arts Emmy Awards. It will try to repeat its success in 2020 and with the award for outstanding drama, but it will have to beat Better Call Saul, Euphoria, Ozark, Severance, Stranger Things, Squid Game, and Yellowjackets to make it happen.
As for Ted Lasso, the winner of the outstanding comedy series at the last year’s ceremony will try to repeat its success. Hacks and Only Murders in the Building will be its strongest competitors since they’re coming into the ceremony with a total of 17 nominations each.
The race for the winner of outstanding limited series is less crowded, and it will most likely come down to two shows. The White Lotus is leading the way with a total of 11 nods for Primetime Emmys, but Hulu’s mini-series Dopesick is right behind with nine.
The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on September 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and the Television Academy is yet to find a host.
Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Euphoria” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Hacks” (HBO)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Limited Series
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
“Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO)
Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)
Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)
Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam and Tommy”)
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Toni Collette (“The Staircase”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”)
Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)
Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)
Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)
Television Movie
“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)
“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)
“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)
“The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)
Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Christopher Walken (“Severance”)
Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)
Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)
Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)
Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)
Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)
Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)
Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)
Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)
Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)
Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hope Davis (“Succession”)
Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)
Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)
Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)
Harriet Walter (“Succession”)
Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”)
Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Adrien Brody (“Succession”)
James Cromwell (“Succession”)
Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”)
Arian Moayed (“Succession”)
Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)
Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams (“Hacks”)
Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)
Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”)
Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)
Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)
Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jerrod Carmichael (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
James Lance (“Ted Lasso”)
Nathan Lane (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Christopher McDonald (“Hacks”)
Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”)
Variety Sketch Series
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Variety Special (Live)
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)
Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
“Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)
“Dave Chappelle: The Closer” (Netflix)
“Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)
“One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga” (CBS)
Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)
Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)
Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO / HBO Max)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO / HBO Max)
Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO / HBO Max)
Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO / HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)
Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO / HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)
Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO / HBO Max)
Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)
Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO / HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO / HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)
Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)
Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO / HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The post 2022 Emmy Awards: “Succession” Tops Nominations, Followed by “Ted Lasso” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post SAG Awards: “CODA”, “Succession” and “Ted Lasso” Crowned as Top Winners appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>CODA pulled the night’s biggest upset in the ceremony’s main category—the outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture. It managed to beat Belfast, Don’t Look Up, The House of Gucci, and King Richard to walk away with this prestigious award.
Its star Troy Kotsur was crowned as the best supporting actor, and he was in pretty good company. Will Smith was named best actor for his performance in King Richard, Jessica Chastain picked up the trophy for best actress for The Eyes of Tammy Faye, while Ariana DeBose was rewarded for her supporting turn in West Side Story.
The TV categories were much easier to call, with front-runners Succession and Ted Lasso taking awards for the best acting ensemble in their respective categories. Netflix smash hit Squid Game also had a big night, winning three awards—best actor and actress in a drama (Lee Jung-jae and Jung Ho-Yeon), and best stunt ensemble.
The 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards were presented at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on February 27th.
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
CODA
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
WILL SMITH / Richard Williams
KING RICHARD
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita
WEST SIDE STORY
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi
CODA
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
NO TIME TO DIE
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
SQUID GAME
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix
DOPESICK
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan
MARE OF EASTTOWN
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
SUCCESSION
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok
SQUID GAME
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun
SQUID GAME
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
TED LASSO
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance
HACKS
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
TED LASSO
SAG Life Achievement Award
HELEN MIRREN
The post SAG Awards: “CODA”, “Succession” and “Ted Lasso” Crowned as Top Winners appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2022 Golden Globes: “Belfast” and “The Power of the Dog” Among Top Contenders appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>Both movies received a total of seven nods, including the best motion picture – drama. They’ll have to beat CODA, King Richard, and Dune to walk away with this trophy. Belfast and The Power of the Dog will also be competing against each other in several other categories, including best director and best screenplay.
The comedy/musical field is also pretty crowded this year, and it’s led by Don’t Look Up and West Side Story with five nominations each. They’ll be competing against Cyrano, Licorice Pizza, and Tick Tick Boom for the best motion picture – comedy or musical.
The television side also features a long list of worthy contenders that go a long way with the Golden Globes. Succession topped the list of nominees with five nominations, closely followed by The Morning Show with four. Ted Lasso is leading the comedy field with four nods, but it will have to defeat The Great, Hacks, and Only Murders in the Building with three nominations each.
HFPA is yet to share details about the format of the upcoming ceremony, which will be held on January 9th, 2022.
FILM
Best Motion Picture, Drama
Belfast
CODA
Dune
King Richard
The Power of the Dog
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Tick Tick Boom
West Side Story
Best Director, Motion Picture
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune
Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos
Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Andrew Garfield, Tick Tick Boom
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Anthony Ramos, In the Heights
Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Marion Cotillard, Annette
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
Emma Stone, Cruella
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story
Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Ariana Debose, West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing
Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
Hans Zimmer, Dune
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Be Alive,” King Richard
“Dos Orguitos,” Encanto
“Down to Joy,” Belfast
“Here I Am,” Respect
“No Time to Die,” No Time to Die
Best Animated Feature, Motion Picture
Encanto
Flee
Luca
My Sunny Maad
Raya and the Last Dragon
Best Motion Picture Not in the English Language
Compartment No. 6
Drive My Car
The Hand of God
A Hero
Parallel Mothers
TELEVISION
Best TV Series, Drama
Lupin
The Morning Show
Pose
Squid Game
Succession
Best TV Series, Comedy
The Great
Hacks
Only Murders in the Building
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso
Best TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Dopesick
American Crime Story: Impeachment
Maid
Mare of Easttown
Underground Railroad
Best Actor, TV Series, Drama
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Omar Sy, Lupin
Best Actress, TV Series, Drama
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michaela Jae Rodriguez, Pose
Best Actor, TV Series, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Best Actress, TV Series, Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Jean Smart, Hacks
Best Supporting Actor, TV Series
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game
Best Supporting Actress, TV Series
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Andie McDowell, Maid
Sarah Snook, Succession
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Paul Bettany, Wandavision
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Tahar Rahim, The Serpent
Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, Wandavision
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
The post 2022 Golden Globes: “Belfast” and “The Power of the Dog” Among Top Contenders appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The triumph of Nomadland isn’t all that surprising because it comes only a week after this film topped the list of Golden Globe winners. It came out victorious in four different categories this time around—best picture, best director, best-adapted screenplay, and best cinematography.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom followed closely with three wins, including the posthumous best actor award for Chadwick Boseman. Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 were right behind with two awards each.
The Crown repeated its Golden Globe triumph by winning four trophies—best drama and acting awards for Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson in their respective categories. Apple TV’s underrated sitcom Ted Lasso was the absolute winner in the comedy field with three awards.
The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards were held on March 7th, with Taye Diggs returning to host for the third time.
MOVIES
Best Picture
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Original Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Hair And Makeup
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Visual Effects
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Best Comedy
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (24)
Best Song
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Movie Made For Television
Hamilton (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Best Short Form Series
“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)
The post 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2023 Emmy Nominations: HBO Leads the Way With “Succession”, “The Last of Us” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>Succession will come into the Emmy ceremony with impressive 27 nominations, including 14 in the main field. The final season of the acclaimed drama owes most of its nominations to its remarkable ensemble cast, and Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Jeremy Strong, Sarah Snook, Nicholas Braun, Matthew Macfadyen, Alan Ruck, Alexander Skarsgård, and J. Smith-Cameron have all been recognized in their respective fields.
As for the rest of the best drama contenders, The Last of Us and The White Lotus will also be vying for the highly coveted award, along with Disney’s Andor, AMC’s Better Call Saul, Netflix’s The Crown, HBO’s House of the Dragon, and Showtime’s Yellowjackets.
Shifting to the comedy categories, it’s another big year for Ted Lasso, with an impressive tally of 21 nominations, including eight nods in the main categories. The race for the outstanding limited or anthology series will be pretty cramped, and Netflix’s Beef is leading the way with 13 nominations, including nine in the primary categories.
The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards are slated to take place on September 18, but the WGA strike looms as a potential disruptor and it’s possible that the ceremony date would shift.
Andor (Disney+)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)
The Last of Us (HBO/Max)
Succession (HBO/Max)
The White Lotus (HBO/Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
Pedro Pascal (The Last of Us)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)
Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)
Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Bella Ramsey (The Last of Us)
Keri Russell (The Diplomat)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)
Nicholas Braun (Succession)
Michael Imperioli (The White Lotus)
Theo James (The White Lotus)
Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)
Alan Ruck (Succession)
Will Sharpe (The White Lotus)
Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)
Meghann Fahy (The White Lotus)
Sabrina Impacciatore (The White Lotus)
Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)
Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)
J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)
Simona Tabasco (The White Lotus)
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Barry (HBO/Max)
The Bear (FX)
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Wednesday (Netflix)
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)
Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Segel (Shrinking)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)
Anthony Carrigan (Barry)
Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
James Marsden (Jury Duty)
Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)
Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)
Henry Winkler (Barry)
Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)
Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Jessica Williams (Shrinking)
Beef (Netflix)
Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Daisy Jones & the Six (Prime Video)
Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+)
Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is in Trouble)
Jessica Chastain (George & Tammy)
Dominique Fishback (Swarm)
Kathryn Hahn (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & the Six)
Ali Wong (Beef)
Taron Egerton (Black Bird)
Kumail Nanjiani (Welcome to Chippendales)
Evan Peters (Dahmer — Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Daniel Radcliffe (Weird: The Al Yankovic Story)
Michael Shannon (George & Tammy)
Steven Yeun (Beef)
Murray Bartlett (Welcome To Chippendales)
Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)
Richard Jenkins (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Joseph Lee (Beef)
Ray Liotta (Black Bird)
Young Mazino (Beef)
Jesse Plemons (Love & Death)
Annaleigh Ashford (Welcome To Chippendales)
Maria Bello (Beef)
Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)
Juliette Lewis (Welcome to Chippendales)
Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)
Niecy Nash-Betts (Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)
Merritt Wever (Tiny Beautiful Things)
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Written by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Written by
Jury Duty (Amazon Freevee)
Mekki Leeper, Written by
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
John Hoffman, Written by
Matteo Borghese, Written by
Rob Turbovsky, Written by
The Other Two (HBO Max)
Chris Kelly, Written by
Sarah Schneider, Written by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brendan Hunt, Written by
Joe Kelly, Written by
Jason Sudeikis, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Beau Willimon, Written by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Sharon Horgan, Teleplay by
Dave Finkel, Teleplay by
Brett Baer, Teleplay by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Gordon Smith, Written by
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Peter Gould, Written by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Craig Mazin, Written for Television by
Succession (HBO Max)
Jesse Armstrong, Written by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Written by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Written by
Fire Island (Hulu)
Joel Kim Booster, Written by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Taffy Brodesser-Akner, Written for Television by
Prey (Hulu)
Patrick Aison, Written by & Story by
Dan Trachtenberg, Story by
Swarm (Prime Video)
Janine Nabers, Teleplay by & Story by
Donald Glover, Story by
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Al Yankovic, Written by
Eric Appel, Written by
Andor (Disney+)
Benjamin Caron, Directed by
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Dearbhla Walsh, Directed by
The Last Of Us (HBO Max)
Peter Hoar, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Andrij Parekh, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Mark Mylod, Directed by
Succession (HBO Max)
Lorene Scafaria, Directed by
The White Lotus (HBO Max)
Mike White, Directed by
Barry (HBO Max)
Bill Hader, Directed by
The Bear (FX)
Christopher Storer, Directed by
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Sherman-Palladino, Directed by
The Ms. Pat Show (BET+)
Mary Lou Belli, Directed by
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Directed by
Wednesday (Netflix)
Tim Burton, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Lee Sung Jin, Directed by
Beef (Netflix)
Jake Schreier, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Carl Franklin, Directed by
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
Paris Barclay, Directed by
Fleishman Is In Trouble (FX)
Valerie Faris, Directed by
Jonathan Dayton, Directed by
Prey (Hulu)
Dan Trachtenberg, Directed by
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC)
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert (CBS)
The Problem With Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)
The Amazing Race (CBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV)
Survivor (CBS)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Entergalactic (Netflix)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)
Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives (Food Network)
Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (MTV)
Selling Sunset (Netflix)
Vanderpump Rules (Bravo)
Welcome to Wrexham (FX)
Dolly Parton’s Mountain Magic Christmas (NBC)
Fire Island (Hulu)
Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)
Prey (Hulu)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)
Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! (ABC)
The Price Is Right (CBS)
That’s My Jam (NBC)
Wheel of Fortune (ABC)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO Max)
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO Max)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna (Fox)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium (Disney+)
The Oscars (ABC)
75th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love (NBC)
John Mulaney: Baby J (Netflix)
Lizzo: Live In Concert (HBO Max)
Norman Lear: 100 Years of Music & Laughter (ABC)
Trevor Noah: I Wish You Would (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness (Queer Eye)
Nicole Byer (Nailed It!)
Padma Lakshmi (Top Chef)
Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph (Baking It)
RuPaul (RuPaul’s Drag Race)
Mayim Bialik (Jeopardy!)
Steve Harvey (Family Feud)
Ken Jennings (Jeopardy!)
Keke Palmer (Password)
Pat Sajak (Wheel of Fortune)
Jon Bernthal (The Bear)
Luke Kirby (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Nathan Lane (Only Murders in the Building)
Pedro Pascal (Saturday Night Live)
Oliver Platt (The Bear)
Sam Richardson (Ted Lasso)
Murray Bartlett (The Last of Us)
James Cromwell (Succession)
Lamar Johnson (The Last of Us)
Arian Moayed (Succession)
Nick Offerman (The Last of Us)
Keivonn Montreal Woodard (The Last of Us)
Becky Ann Baker (Ted Lasso)
Quinta Brunson (Saturday Night Live)
Taraji P. Henson (Abbott Elementary)
Judith Light (Poker Face)
Sarah Niles (Ted Lasso)
Harriet Walter (Ted Lasso)
Hiam Abbass (Succession)
Cherry Jones (Succession)
Melanie Lynskey (The Last of Us)
Storm Reid (The Last of Us)
Anna Torv (The Last of Us)
Harriet Walter (Succession)
Being Mary Tyler Moore (HBO Max)
Judy Blume Forever (Prime Video)
My Transparent Life (Prime Video)
Pamela, A Love Story (Netflix)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple TV+)
Dear Mama (FX)
100 Foot Wave (HBO Max)
Secrets of the Elephants (National Geographic)
The 1619 Project (Hulu)
The U.S. and the Holocaust (PBS)
The Light We Carry: Michelle Obama & Oprah Winfrey (Netflix)
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman (Netflix)
Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy (CNN)
Taste the Nation With Padma Lakshmi (Hulu)
United Shades Of America With W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
The Accused: Damned Or Devoted? (PBS)
Aftershock (Hulu)
Last Flight Home (Paramount+)
The Territory (National Geographic)
The post 2023 Emmy Nominations: HBO Leads the Way With “Succession”, “The Last of Us” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post HBO Dominates at the 2022 Primetime Emmys With Wins for “The White Lotus” & “Succession” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The White Lotus was one of the favorites for the outstanding limited series award, and it lived up to the hype. It collected four more trophies by the end of the night—outstanding supporting actor and actress (Murray Bartlett and Jennifer Coolidge) and outstanding writing and directing for a limited series (Mike White).
It was also a big night for Succession, as this political satire picked up its second Emmy for outstanding drama series, but it wasn’t the last we’ve seen of HBO. Zendaya collected her second Emmy for Euphoria, while Jean Smart was named outstanding lead actress in a comedy series for Hacks.
As for other networks and streamers, Ted Lasso brought four wins to Apple TV+. It won the trophy for outstanding comedy series, repeating its success from last year, in addition to three more awards—lead actor (Jason Sudeikis), supporting actor (Brett Goldstein), and outstanding directing for a comedy series (MJ Delane).
The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards took place on September 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles with Kenan Thompson hosting the ceremony.
Outstanding Drama Series
Succession
Outstanding Comedy Series
Ted Lasso
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
The White Lotus
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Squid Game – Lee Jung-jae as Seong Gi-hun
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Succession (All The Bells Say) – Jesse Armstrong
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (No Weddings And A Funeral) – MJ Delaney
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Hacks – Jean Smart as Deborah Vance
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Euphoria – Zendaya as Rue
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Squid Game (Red Light, Green Light) – Hwang Dong-hyuk
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (Pilot) – Quinta Brunson
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Jason Sudeikis as Ted Lasso
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel – Jerrod Carmichael
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Mike White
Outstanding Competition Program
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The Dropout – Amanda Seyfried as Elizabeth Holmes
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Jennifer Coolidge as Tanya
Outstanding Variety Talk Series
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Outstanding Variety Sketch Series
Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Lasso – Brett Goldstein as Roy Kent
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary – Sheryl Lee Ralph as Barbara Howard
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ozark – Julia Garner as Ruth Langmore
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Succession – Matthew Macfadyen as Tom Wambsgans
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
The White Lotus – Murray Bartlett as Armond
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick – Michael Keaton as Dr. Samuel Finnix
The post HBO Dominates at the 2022 Primetime Emmys With Wins for “The White Lotus” & “Succession” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2022 Emmy Awards: “Succession” Tops Nominations, Followed by “Ted Lasso” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>Succession scored 12 nominations for Primetime Emmy Awards and an additional 13 for Creative Arts Emmy Awards. It will try to repeat its success in 2020 and with the award for outstanding drama, but it will have to beat Better Call Saul, Euphoria, Ozark, Severance, Stranger Things, Squid Game, and Yellowjackets to make it happen.
As for Ted Lasso, the winner of the outstanding comedy series at the last year’s ceremony will try to repeat its success. Hacks and Only Murders in the Building will be its strongest competitors since they’re coming into the ceremony with a total of 17 nominations each.
The race for the winner of outstanding limited series is less crowded, and it will most likely come down to two shows. The White Lotus is leading the way with a total of 11 nods for Primetime Emmys, but Hulu’s mini-series Dopesick is right behind with nine.
The 74th Primetime Emmy Awards will be held on September 12 at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles, and the Television Academy is yet to find a host.
Drama Series
“Better Call Saul” (AMC)
“Euphoria” (HBO)
“Ozark” (Netflix)
“Severance” (Apple TV+)
“Squid Game” (Netflix)
“Stranger Things” (Netflix)
“Succession” (HBO)
“Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
Comedy Series
“Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
“Barry” (HBO)
“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
“Hacks” (HBO)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
“What We Do in the Shadows” (FX)
Limited Series
“Dopesick” (Hulu)
“The Dropout” (Hulu)
“Inventing Anna” (Netflix)
“Pam and Tommy” (Hulu)
“The White Lotus” (HBO)
Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Brian Cox (“Succession”)
Lee Jung-jae (“Squid Game”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Adam Scott (“Severance”)
Jeremy Strong (“Succession”)
Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)
Laura Linney (“Ozark”)
Melanie Lynskey (“Yellowjackets”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)
Zendaya (“Euphoria”)
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)
Nicholas Hoult (“The Great”)
Steve Martin (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Martin Short (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Jason Sudeikis (“Ted Lasso”)
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Quinta Brunson (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kaley Cuoco (“The Flight Attendant”)
Elle Fanning (“The Great”)
Issa Rae (“Insecure”)
Jean Smart (“Hacks”)
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Colin Firth (“The Staircase”)
Andrew Garfield (“Under the Banner of Heaven”)
Oscar Isaac (“Scenes From a Marriage”)
Michael Keaton (“Dopesick”)
Himesh Patel (“Station Eleven”)
Sebastian Stan (“Pam and Tommy”)
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Toni Collette (“The Staircase”)
Julia Garner (“Inventing Anna”)
Lily James (“Pam and Tommy”)
Sarah Paulson (“Impeachment: American Crime Story”)
Margaret Qualley (“Maid”)
Amanda Seyfried (“The Dropout”)
Variety Talk Series
“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight With John Oliver” (HBO)
“Late Night With Seth Meyers” (NBC)
“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert” (CBS)
Competition Program
“The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls” (Amazon Prime Video)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)
Television Movie
“Chip ‘n’ Dale: Rescue Rangers” (Disney+)
“Ray Donovan: The Movie” (Showtime)
“Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon” (Paramount+)
“The Survivor” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas” (The Roku Channel)
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Patricia Arquette (“Severance”)
Julia Garner (“Ozark”)
Jung Ho-yeon (“Squid Game”)
Christina Ricci (“Yellowjackets”)
Rhea Seehorn (“Better Call Saul”)
J. Smith-Cameron (“Succession”)
Sarah Snook (“Succession”)
Sydney Sweeney (“Euphoria”)
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Nicholas Braun (“Succession”)
Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Park Hae-soo (“Squid Game”)
Matthew Macfadyen (“Succession”)
John Turturro (“Severance”)
Christopher Walken (“Severance”)
Oh Yeong-su (“Squid Game”)
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
Janelle James (“Abbott Elementary”)
Kate McKinnon (“Saturday Night Live”)
Sarah Niles (“Ted Lasso”)
Sheryl Lee Ralph (“Abbott Elementary”)
Juno Temple (“Ted Lasso”)
Hannah Waddingham (“Ted Lasso”)
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan (“Barry”)
Brett Goldstein (“Ted Lasso”)
Toheeb Jimoh (“Ted Lasso”)
Nick Mohammed (“Ted Lasso”)
Tony Shalhoub (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Tyler James Williams (“Abbott Elementary”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Bowen Yang (“Saturday Night Live”)
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Connie Britton (“The White Lotus”)
Jennifer Coolidge (“The White Lotus”)
Alexandra Daddario (“The White Lotus”)
Kaitlyn Dever (“Dopesick”)
Natasha Rothwell (“The White Lotus”)
Sydney Sweeney (“The White Lotus”)
Mare Winningham (“Dopesick”)
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett (“The White Lotus”)
Jake Lacy (“The White Lotus”)
Will Poulter (“Dopesick”)
Seth Rogen (“Pam & Tommy”)
Peter Sarsgaard (“Dopesick”)
Michael Stuhlbarg (“Dopesick”)
Steve Zahn (“The White Lotus”)
Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Hope Davis (“Succession”)
Marcia Gay Harden (“The Morning Show”)
Martha Kelly (“Euphoria”)
Sanaa Lathan (“Succession”)
Harriet Walter (“Succession”)
Lee You-mi (“Squid Game”)
Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Adrien Brody (“Succession”)
James Cromwell (“Succession”)
Colman Domingo (“Euphoria”)
Arian Moayed (“Succession”)
Tom Pelphrey (“Ozark”)
Alexander Skarsgård (“Succession”)
Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Jane Adams (“Hacks”)
Harriet Sansom Harris (“Hacks”)
Jane Lynch (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Laurie Metcalf (“Hacks”)
Kaitlin Olson (“Hacks”)
Harriet Walter (“Ted Lasso”)
Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Jerrod Carmichael (“Saturday Night Live”)
Bill Hader (“Curb Your Enthusiasm”)
James Lance (“Ted Lasso”)
Nathan Lane (“Only Murders in the Building”)
Christopher McDonald (“Hacks”)
Sam Richardson (“Ted Lasso”)
Variety Sketch Series
“A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Variety Special (Live)
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)
The Oscars (ABC)
Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)
Tony Awards Presents: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)
Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
“Adele: One Night Only” (CBS)
“Dave Chappelle: The Closer” (Netflix)
“Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts” (HBO/HBO Max)
“Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special” (Netflix)
“One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga” (CBS)
Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)
Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)
Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO / HBO Max)
The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)
Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO / HBO Max)
Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO / HBO Max)
Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO / HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)
Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)
The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)
Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO / HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)
Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO / HBO Max)
Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)
Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO / HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)
Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)
What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)
Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)
Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)
Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)
Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO / HBO Max)
Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)
Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)
The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)
Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)
Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)
Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO / HBO Max)
The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The post 2022 Emmy Awards: “Succession” Tops Nominations, Followed by “Ted Lasso” & “The White Lotus” appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post SAG Awards: “CODA”, “Succession” and “Ted Lasso” Crowned as Top Winners appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>CODA pulled the night’s biggest upset in the ceremony’s main category—the outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture. It managed to beat Belfast, Don’t Look Up, The House of Gucci, and King Richard to walk away with this prestigious award.
Its star Troy Kotsur was crowned as the best supporting actor, and he was in pretty good company. Will Smith was named best actor for his performance in King Richard, Jessica Chastain picked up the trophy for best actress for The Eyes of Tammy Faye, while Ariana DeBose was rewarded for her supporting turn in West Side Story.
The TV categories were much easier to call, with front-runners Succession and Ted Lasso taking awards for the best acting ensemble in their respective categories. Netflix smash hit Squid Game also had a big night, winning three awards—best actor and actress in a drama (Lee Jung-jae and Jung Ho-Yeon), and best stunt ensemble.
The 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards were presented at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on February 27th.
Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
CODA
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
WILL SMITH / Richard Williams
KING RICHARD
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita
WEST SIDE STORY
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi
CODA
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
NO TIME TO DIE
Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
SQUID GAME
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix
DOPESICK
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan
MARE OF EASTTOWN
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
SUCCESSION
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok
SQUID GAME
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun
SQUID GAME
Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
TED LASSO
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance
HACKS
Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
TED LASSO
SAG Life Achievement Award
HELEN MIRREN
The post SAG Awards: “CODA”, “Succession” and “Ted Lasso” Crowned as Top Winners appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2022 Golden Globes: “Belfast” and “The Power of the Dog” Among Top Contenders appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>Both movies received a total of seven nods, including the best motion picture – drama. They’ll have to beat CODA, King Richard, and Dune to walk away with this trophy. Belfast and The Power of the Dog will also be competing against each other in several other categories, including best director and best screenplay.
The comedy/musical field is also pretty crowded this year, and it’s led by Don’t Look Up and West Side Story with five nominations each. They’ll be competing against Cyrano, Licorice Pizza, and Tick Tick Boom for the best motion picture – comedy or musical.
The television side also features a long list of worthy contenders that go a long way with the Golden Globes. Succession topped the list of nominees with five nominations, closely followed by The Morning Show with four. Ted Lasso is leading the comedy field with four nods, but it will have to defeat The Great, Hacks, and Only Murders in the Building with three nominations each.
HFPA is yet to share details about the format of the upcoming ceremony, which will be held on January 9th, 2022.
FILM
Best Motion Picture, Drama
Belfast
CODA
Dune
King Richard
The Power of the Dog
Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Cyrano
Don’t Look Up
Licorice Pizza
Tick Tick Boom
West Side Story
Best Director, Motion Picture
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune
Best Screenplay, Motion Picture
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos
Best Actor, Motion Picture, Drama
Mahershala Ali, Swan Song
Javier Bardem, Being the Ricardos
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Best Actress, Motion Picture, Drama
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Kristen Stewart, Spencer
Best Actor, Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Leonardo DiCaprio, Don’t Look Up
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Andrew Garfield, Tick Tick Boom
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Anthony Ramos, In the Heights
Best Actress, Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Marion Cotillard, Annette
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Jennifer Lawrence, Don’t Look Up
Emma Stone, Cruella
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story
Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture
Ben Affleck, The Tender Bar
Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciaran Hinds, Belfast
Troy Kotsur, CODA
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog
Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture
Caitriona Balfe, Belfast
Ariana Debose, West Side Story
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Ruth Negga, Passing
Best Original Score, Motion Picture
Alexandre Desplat, The French Dispatch
Germaine Franco, Encanto
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Alberto Iglesias, Parallel Mothers
Hans Zimmer, Dune
Best Original Song, Motion Picture
“Be Alive,” King Richard
“Dos Orguitos,” Encanto
“Down to Joy,” Belfast
“Here I Am,” Respect
“No Time to Die,” No Time to Die
Best Animated Feature, Motion Picture
Encanto
Flee
Luca
My Sunny Maad
Raya and the Last Dragon
Best Motion Picture Not in the English Language
Compartment No. 6
Drive My Car
The Hand of God
A Hero
Parallel Mothers
TELEVISION
Best TV Series, Drama
Lupin
The Morning Show
Pose
Squid Game
Succession
Best TV Series, Comedy
The Great
Hacks
Only Murders in the Building
Reservation Dogs
Ted Lasso
Best TV Series, Limited Series or TV Movie
Dopesick
American Crime Story: Impeachment
Maid
Mare of Easttown
Underground Railroad
Best Actor, TV Series, Drama
Brian Cox, Succession
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession
Omar Sy, Lupin
Best Actress, TV Series, Drama
Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Michaela Jae Rodriguez, Pose
Best Actor, TV Series, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso
Best Actress, TV Series, Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Elle Fanning, The Great
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Jean Smart, Hacks
Best Supporting Actor, TV Series
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Oh Yeong-su, Squid Game
Best Supporting Actress, TV Series
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Andie McDowell, Maid
Sarah Snook, Succession
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso
Best Actor, Limited Series or TV Movie
Paul Bettany, Wandavision
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage
Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Ewan McGregor, Halston
Tahar Rahim, The Serpent
Best Actress, Limited Series or TV Movie
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Elizabeth Olsen, Wandavision
Margaret Qualley, Maid
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown
The post 2022 Golden Globes: “Belfast” and “The Power of the Dog” Among Top Contenders appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The post 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>The triumph of Nomadland isn’t all that surprising because it comes only a week after this film topped the list of Golden Globe winners. It came out victorious in four different categories this time around—best picture, best director, best-adapted screenplay, and best cinematography.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom followed closely with three wins, including the posthumous best actor award for Chadwick Boseman. Minari, Promising Young Woman, and The Trial of the Chicago 7 were right behind with two awards each.
The Crown repeated its Golden Globe triumph by winning four trophies—best drama and acting awards for Josh O’Connor, Emma Corrin, and Gillian Anderson in their respective categories. Apple TV’s underrated sitcom Ted Lasso was the absolute winner in the comedy field with three awards.
The 26th Critics’ Choice Awards were held on March 7th, with Taye Diggs returning to host for the third time.
MOVIES
Best Picture
Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Supporting Actor
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Best Supporting Actress
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Amazon Studios)
Best Young Actor/Actress
Alan Kim – Minari (A24)
Best Acting Ensemble
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Best Director
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Original Screenplay
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman (Focus Features)
Best Adapted Screenplay
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Cinematography
Joshua James Richards –Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures)
Best Production Design
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank (Netflix)
Best Editing
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios)
Best Costume Design
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Hair And Makeup
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Best Visual Effects
Tenet (Warner Bros.)
Best Comedy
Palm Springs (Hulu)
Best Foreign Language Film
Minari (24)
Best Song
“Speak Now” – One Night in Miami (Amazon Studios)
Best Score
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul (Pixar/Disney)
TELEVISION
Best Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actor in a Drama Series
Josh O’Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Actress in a Drama Series
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Best Comedy Series
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Best Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Movie Made For Television
Hamilton (Disney+)
Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Studios)
Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing (HBO)
Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series Or Movie Made for Television
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America (FX)
Best Talk Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Best Comedy Special
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia (Netflix)
Best Short Form Series
“Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler” (AMC/Youtube)
The post 2021 Critics’ Choice Awards: “Nomadland” and “The Crown” Win Big appeared first on Entertainment For Us.
]]>